News Flash

Home

Posted on: March 9, 2020

COVID-19 Coronavirus Information

English Stop the Spread of Germs (COVID-19)

Informational sites for the public:


Tallahassee, Fla. — The Florida Department of Health is responding to COVID-19.  The Department is issuing regular updates as information becomes available.
Florida Governor Ron DeSantis issued a public health emergency designating the Florida Department of Health as the lead state agency to coordinate an emergency response to coronavirus.

International Travel Advisory:

Florida Health officials said anyone who has a fever, shortness of breath and other symptoms of a respiratory illness within 14 days of traveling to some of the most affected areas that include China, Italy, Iran, South Korea and Japan should inform their doctor and local health department.  (Lake County Health Department for Lake County residents).  The same advisory applies to people who have been in close contact with anyone who recently traveled to severely impacted countries who show symptoms.


The City of Mount Dora is continuing to monitor information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and state health officials regarding Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).

If you have a fever, cough, and difficulty breathing, please seek medical care. Contact your health care provider by phone ahead of your visit and tell them about your recent travel and symptoms.

The Florida Department of Health’s Call Center is available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. at 1 (866) 779-6121 or by emailing COVID-19@flhealth.gov

The CDC reminds everyone to practice proper hygiene habits to help prevent the spread of this and other respiratory illnesses like the flu. We encourage community members to:

  • Wash hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom; before eating; and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
  • If soap and water are not readily available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol.
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth.
  • Stay home when sick.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cough or sneeze into an elbow or use a tissue and place immediately in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using household cleaning sprays or wipes.

The City of Mount Dora Maintenance Staff is taking extra precautions when it comes to cleaning our facilities.   This applies to all city parks, buildings and facilities.


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home

IMG_1093

Boat Ramp Enforcement

Posted on: April 8, 2020
COVID19_Citizens_Information_Line

Help for Frequently Asked Questions

Posted on: April 3, 2020
Boxer_1585859020.007227_F7631B12-5831-4AEA-98BC-DFD1BF683835

U.S. Census Online

Posted on: April 3, 2020
4th avenue docks closed

4th Avenue Docks Closed

Posted on: March 27, 2020
2019 Water Quality Report_Page_1

2019 Annual Water Quality Report

Posted on: April 2, 2020
English Stop the Spread of Germs (COVID-19)

COVID-19 INFORMATION PAGE

Posted on: March 18, 2020
social-media-graphic-2

U.S. Census starts April 1st

Posted on: March 5, 2020